The Cost of Managed IT Services by Service Level, Region and Company Size

Teal glass tile grid

How much do managed IT services cost in 2027?

Most U.S. businesses should budget $120 to $200 per user per month for fully managed IT services in 2027. Competitive offers cluster between $140 and $175.

Regulated businesses (healthcare, legal, finance) usually pay $175 to $250 or more. Lighter arrangements, such as helpdesk-only or co-managed support alongside an in-house IT team, can cost well under $100 per user.

These are planning ranges for 2027, built from pricing surveys, published MSP price pages and industry benchmarks collected between 2024 and late 2026.

Managed IT pricing by service level, 2027

Per user, per month. The bar is the range most quotes fall in; the dot is the survey average.

2027 planning range2026 survey average
Helpdesk only$35 to $70 avg $52
Basic or co-managed$75 to $120 avg $85
Fully managed IT$120 to $200 avg $145
Security and compliance intensive$175 to $250+

Healthcare can reach $400

$0$50$100$150$200$250$300

Averages: 2026 North American survey of 412 MSPs and buyers. Ranges: this guide’s 2027 planning bands. No survey average was reported for the security tier.

The numbers that matter

BenchmarkFigureSource
Average price for fully managed IT$145/user/month (most offers $110 to $185)2026 North American survey of 412 MSPs and buyers
Co-managed IT averageAbout $85/user/monthSame 2026 survey
Helpdesk-only support$35 to $70/user/month (average $52)Same 2026 survey
Cheapest published plan that includes helpdesk$102/user/month (median)2026 study of published U.S. MSP price pages
Highest published tier$150/user/month (median)Same 2026 study
All published tiers$97/user/month (median)Dataset of hundreds of advertised U.S. tiers
Hourly break/fix work$125 to $200/hour (63% of MSPs charge $101 to $200)Kaseya 2024 MSP benchmark survey (984 MSPs)
Healthcare, high-touchUp to $300 to $400/user/monthPublished healthcare MSP pricing

The headline seat price is only half the story. A $95 plan that limits support hours and bills security, backup and projects separately can cost more than a $175 all-inclusive plan. Always compare what each price includes.

Managed IT pricing at a glance

What you pay depends mostly on how much the provider takes off your plate. The four common service levels:

Service levelWhat is usually includedTypical 2027 price (per user/month)
Helpdesk onlyRemote helpdesk and desktop support. Security, backup and projects billed separately or not offered.$35 to $70
Basic or co-managedThe provider supports your in-house IT team with tools, monitoring and escalation. Your team keeps day-to-day work.$75 to $120
Fully managed ITHelpdesk, endpoint management, patching, Microsoft 365 administration, backup oversight, network monitoring and a baseline security stack.$120 to $200 (most land at $140 to $175)
Security and compliance intensiveEverything above plus managed detection and response (MDR), security awareness training, vulnerability management, compliance evidence, backup testing and faster response times.$175 to $250+ (healthcare up to $400)

Usually billed on top of the monthly fee: onboarding (often a flat setup fee or one month of service), projects such as migrations and hardware refreshes, software licenses such as Microsoft 365, onsite visits beyond an agreed allowance, and after-hours work.

Managed IT cost by company size

Smaller companies pay more per user, not less. A five-person office still needs onboarding, documentation, security reviews, tooling and an escalation path, and those fixed costs can’t be spread across 100 users.

Company sizeBasic or co-managedFully managedSecurity and compliance intensive
1 to 24 users$95 to $135$160 to $225$225 to $300+
25 to 99 users$75 to $115$135 to $185$185 to $250+
100 to 249 users$65 to $105$120 to $170$165 to $225+
250 to 999 users$50 to $90$100 to $150$140 to $210+
1,000+ usersCustom$60 to $130 (equivalent)$100 to $200+ (equivalent)
This guide’s 2027 planning bands by company size and service level. All prices are per user per month.
  • Under 25 users: expect a monthly minimum. Flat minimums of $500 to $2,500 or more are common for small accounts.
  • 25 to 99 users: the sweet spot for all-inclusive per-user pricing. $145 to $175 per user is a fair center point for fully managed IT.
  • 100 users and up: infrastructure, cloud and security operations are often priced separately from the per-user fee.
  • 1,000+ users: enterprise contracts usually move to device, site, platform or outcome-based pricing, with annual contract values in the six or seven figures.

One published example shows the size effect clearly: Monster MSP’s graduated pricing falls from $250 per user for the smallest accounts to $102 per user at 101+ users.

What pushes your price up or down

Scope, regulation and service levels move the price far more than location does.

Pushes the price upBrings the price down
Regulatory obligations (HIPAA, financial, legal)An in-house IT team that handles first-line work (co-managed)
24/7 human coverage and faster response timesBusiness-hours support only
Security included: MDR, SOC, email security, trainingYou buy and own your own software licenses
Frequent onsite visitsRemote-first support with a defined onsite allowance
Legacy servers, multiple sites, custom systemsStandardized hardware and software
Fewer than 25 usersLarger, centralized environments
Month-to-month termsLonger contract terms (24 or 36 months)
High-cost metro (Northeast, West Coast)Midwest and many Southern markets

Managed IT pricing models explained

The rest of this guide goes deeper into the data behind the ranges above.

Per-user pricing is now the most common way U.S. MSPs bill, but no single model dominates. In Kaseya’s 2024 survey of 984 MSP professionals, the primary models were:

Primary pricing modelShare of MSPs (Kaseya 2024)
Hybrid per-user and per-device26%
Tiered bundles15%
All-in per-user13%
Per-device13%
A la carte11%
Fixed-fee or value-based subscription11%

More recent data suggests per-user pricing has kept gaining ground. A 2026 North American survey puts it at 63% of providers, compared with 24% who price mainly per device.

How each model works and what it costs

ModelTypical 2027 U.S. rangeTypical priceBest fitWhat to watch
Per user$100 to $200/user/month mainstream; $175 to $250+ regulated$145/user/month (survey average, fully managed)Office-based SMBs and mid-marketHow “user” is defined, including shared and service accounts
Per device$40 to $100/workstation/month; servers $100 to $400+About $70/workstation (midpoint); about $149/server (published median)Shared-device or device-heavy environmentsCan underprice heavy users or overprice people with several devices
Hybrid user + deviceUser fee plus server, network and infrastructure feesAbout $145/user plus about $149/server (the two figures above combined)Mixed environmentsClosely matches price to the real work involved
TieredAbout $75 to $125 basic, $130 to $180 mainstream, $180 to $250+ premiumAbout $100 basic, $155 mainstream, $215 premium (midpoints)Buyers comparing service levelsThe gap between tiers should reflect real differences in coverage
Flat monthlyOften a $500 to $2,500+ minimum for small accountsAbout $1,500/month minimum (midpoint)Stable, predictable environmentsThe provider carries the risk if usage grows
Break/fix (hourly)$125 to $200/hour; specialists $200 to $300+About $160/hour (midpoint)Out-of-scope work or no contractCosts spike when things break
Project or fixed feeUsually the equivalent of $150 to $250+/hourAbout $200/hour equivalent (midpoint)Migrations, rollouts, refreshesScope creep
Percent of cloud spendAbout 5% to 20%+ of cloud spendAbout 12% of cloud spend (midpoint)AWS, Azure, Google Cloud workloadsYour cloud bill is a rough proxy for the work involved

Only two of these are measured figures: the $145 per-user average and the $149 per-server median. The rest are range midpoints, a reasonable planning number until you have real quotes.

What MSPs charged in 2024: the floor for 2027

Kaseya’s 2024 price bands are the most widely cited survey data. They are global (though weighted toward the Americas) and two years old, so treat them as a floor, not a 2027 quote.

Kaseya 2024 price bandShare of MSPs
Per device: under $50/month24%
Per device: $51 to $100/month22%
Per user: under $50/month15%
Per user: $50 to $100/month21%
Per user: $101 to $150/month15%
Per user: over $150/monthProgressively smaller shares

Hourly rates are more tightly grouped. In the same survey, 63% of MSPs charged $101 to $200 per hour for break/fix work, 21% charged $51 to $100, and 7% charged more than $200. Only 7% offered no hourly option.

Price ranges by individual service

These bands combine published MSP pricing, vendor list prices, recent surveys and analyst benchmarks. They assume the provider does the work, not just supplies the software, unless noted.

Core support

ServiceTypical 2027 U.S. rangeUnit and notesConfidence
Helpdesk or desktop support only$35 to $70Per user/month; one 2026 survey average was $52High
Full desktop and user support$75 to $150Per user/month, often before advanced securityHigh
Fully managed IT$110 to $185 typical; $140 to $175 centerPer user/month; higher for complex or regulated environmentsHigh

Infrastructure and cloud

ServiceTypical 2027 U.S. rangeUnit and notesConfidence
Network management$25 to $75 per network device/month, or $400 to $1,500/month for a small single-site networkFirewall, switch and access point monitoring and maintenanceMedium-high
Managed firewall$50 to $300 per firewall/monthDepends on security subscriptions and SOC involvementMedium
Server management$100 to $400+ per server/month ($150 to $250 is a useful baseline)Published pricing datasets show a median around $149 per serverMedium-high
Cloud operations (IaaS/PaaS)$1,000 to $5,000+/month for SMBs, or about 5% to 20%+ of cloud spendArchitecture, cost management, patching and 24/7 operations drive the spreadMedium
Microsoft 365 administration$5 to $25 per user/month on top of licensingTenant, identity, policy and app supportMedium

Security

ServiceTypical 2027 U.S. rangeUnit and notesConfidence
Managed EDR or MDR$8 to $25 per endpoint/month; $15 to $45 per user/month as an MSP security add-onHuntress Managed EDR starts around $8.99 per endpointHigh
SOC or SIEM managed service$1,000 to $5,000+/month SMB; often $5,000 to $25,000/month mid-marketData volume, retention and analyst coverage drive priceMedium
Endpoint protection (software only)About $3 to $20 per endpoint/monthManaged response costs moreMedium-high
Patch managementTools under $1 to $8 per endpoint or user/month; usually bundled by MSPsMicrosoft Intune standalone starts around $8 per userMedium

Backup and recovery

ServiceTypical 2027 U.S. rangeUnit and notesConfidence
Workstation backupAbout $10 to $25 per device/monthStorage and retention affect priceMedium
Server backup or BCDRAbout $60 to $150+ per server/month basic; full appliance and DR setups from several hundred to thousands per monthRecovery time targets and immutable offsite storage drive costMedium
Microsoft 365 backupAbout $2 to $10 per user/monthSoftware alone is commonly $2 to $5High

Communications and strategy

ServiceTypical 2027 U.S. rangeUnit and notesConfidence
VoIP or unified communicationsAbout $20 to $50 per user/monthOne MSP publishes $27, $35 and $48 tiersHigh
vCIO (virtual CIO)About $2,000 to $10,000/monthOften bundled for larger managed clientsMedium
vCISO (virtual CISO)About $1,500 to $4,000/month for small firmsConsiderably higher at mid-market and enterpriseMedium

Hourly and project rates

Work typeTypical 2027 U.S. rateNotesConfidence
Break/fix$125 to $200/hourKaseya’s most common band is $101 to $200High
Professional services$150 to $250/hour; senior security and cloud architects $200 to $350+Fixed-fee projects build in the equivalent rate plus a risk marginHigh
Emergency or incident response$250 to $500+/hour—Medium-high

For a real-world example, Microtech’s published U.S. rate card lists $145/hour for technicians, $195 for engineers, $225 for project management, $450 for CTO or CISO-level work and $495 for incident response. After-hours work bills at 1.5x and holidays at 2x.

Cloud vendor support is not managed cloud

A cloud provider’s support plan gives you access to its support team. It does not run your workloads, patch systems, handle incidents or manage costs. That day-to-day work is what managed cloud services cover. For comparison:

  • AWS Business Support+: at least $29 per account, or a tiered percentage starting at 9% of the first $10,000 in monthly AWS charges.
  • AWS Enterprise Support: the greater of $5,000 per month or a tiered percentage starting at 10%.
  • Google Cloud Enhanced Support: from $100 per month, or a tiered 10%, 7%, 5% and 3% formula.
  • Azure Standard Support: $100 per month. Professional Direct is $1,000 per month.

Licensing is a separate line

Software licenses are not the same as managed service. Microsoft 365 Business Premium lists at $22 per user per month on an annual subscription, and was not part of Microsoft’s July 2026 price increase. An MSP’s administration, endpoint management, backup, identity, helpdesk and security services sit on top of that.

What providers publish

Most large MSPs don’t publish list prices. These public figures show the spread:

Provider or sourcePublished pricingWhat the number means
NtivaPlans from around $98/user/monthNational MSP; advanced security and compliance cost more
Integris$100 to $149/user/month SMB market estimateIncludes support, licenses and monitoring in its example
CIO Landing (Chicago)$150 to $225/user/monthFull day-to-day IT; projects quoted separately; three-year term; onboarding fee of one month
Monster MSP$250 down to $102/user/month as seat count risesLicensing, backup, infrastructure and projects extra
Executech$500 to $5,000+/month engagementsScope-based, not a seat price
Electric$25/user/month IT management productSoftware-driven; not comparable to a full-service MSP
BlackHawk Data$120K to $400K/year Essentials; $300K to $1.2M Advantage; $1M to $4M+ CompleteMid-market and enterprise infrastructure and outcome management

Analyst firms rarely publish a single seat price. Gartner’s 2024 Price Ranges for Outsourced Digital Workplace Services keeps its numbers behind a subscription. Forrester’s Microsoft partner studies model add-on economics, such as $1 to $4 per user per month to manage Intune Suite features, rather than complete managed IT prices.

Regional differences in managed IT pricing

Where you are changes the price by roughly 10% to 25% at most. Scope, regulation and service levels matter more.

Labor is the main reason location matters. The Bureau of Labor Statistics reports these May 2025 national median wages:

RoleNational median wage (May 2025)
Computer user support specialist$61,860
Computer network support specialist$76,220
Network and computer systems administrator$99,130

Metro wages vary widely. Earlier BLS metro data put mean user-support wages around $74,190 in New York, $78,700 in Seattle and $77,430 in Boston, against about $60,200 in Dallas. Current 2025 Raleigh data shows about $67,510 for user support and $107,070 for systems administrators.

MSP prices don’t track wages one-for-one, because many providers centralize or offshore their service desks. Local labor costs show up most in onsite work and senior engineering.

RegionPricing tendencyApproximate adjustment vs. national baselineMain reasonConfidence
Northeast major metrosHigher+10% to +20%Wages, onsite travel, concentration of financial and legal firmsMedium
West Coast major metrosHigher+10% to +25%High technical labor costs and complex cloud and security environmentsMedium
SouthNear or below national-5% to +10%Lower labor costs in many markets, offset by fast growth in Atlanta, Austin, Dallas, Miami and RaleighMedium
MidwestNear national-10% to +5%Lower labor and office costs; Chicago is an exceptionMedium
Rural and secondary marketsMixed-10% to +5% overallLower salaries, but fewer technicians nearby and longer travelLow-medium

These regional adjustments are analytical estimates, not published survey findings. The wage direction is backed by BLS data, and published prices show the city-level spread: CIO Landing lists $150 to $225 per user per month in Chicago, and a South Florida MSP publishes roughly $160 to $250.

Managed IT pricing by industry

Industry moves the price more than region. Regulated industries typically pay 20% to 100% more than an ordinary small business.

IndustryTypical 2027 full-service range (per user/month)Premium vs. ordinary SMBMain price drivers
General SMB and professional services$120 to $180BaselineUser support, Microsoft 365, endpoint security, backup, basic network
Legal$175 to $250About +20% to +50%Confidential data, court deadlines, mobile staff, data loss prevention, rapid response
Finance, RIAs, accounting, insurance$175 to $250+About +20% to +60%Regulatory evidence, identity controls, security monitoring, cyber insurance requirements
Healthcare$175 to $300+, occasionally $400About +25% to +100%HIPAA, business associate agreements, EHR uptime, network segmentation, recovery and audit support
Manufacturing$75 to $150 per office user, with lower “light user” rates for shop floor staffHighly variableOT networks, shared devices, multiple plants, IoT, legacy equipment, 24/7 operations
EducationAbout $60 to $200+ equivalentVariableLarge device counts, seasonal workload, content filtering, procurement and E-Rate

Published pricing backs up these premiums:

  • Legal and financial services: Connections for Business estimates $175 to $250 per user per month, with many clients around $225.
  • Healthcare: a Chicago healthcare MSP states its pricing runs $200 to $400 per user per month, with HIPAA-intensive organizations at the top.
  • Manufacturing: E-N Computers’ 2026 public example prices fully managed office users at $125 per month, light shop-floor users at $37, device-only coverage at $19 and co-managed users at $75. That is why a blended user and device model is often fairer in plants, where headcount overstates support demand.
  • Education: one education-focused provider cites $60 to $290 per user depending on security and support. Competitive bidding, nonprofit discounts and E-Rate funding can change effective pricing significantly.

Why managed IT costs what it does

A $150 seat price does not buy $150 of technician time. Well-run MSPs spend roughly half of each dollar on delivering the service, and the rest funds management, sales, automation and profit.

The margin benchmarks

BenchmarkFigureSource
Average managed services gross margin46.2% (Q2 2024)Service Leadership
Best-in-class services gross margin48.7%Service Leadership
Best-in-class adjusted EBITDAAbove 19% for six straight years (through 2025)Service Leadership 2026 profitability report
MSP revenue growth9.6% in 2025, up from 7.1% in 2024Service Leadership 2026 profitability report

Service Leadership measures gross margin after all direct delivery costs: labor, benefits, payroll taxes, software, tools and other delivery expenses.

What goes into the price

  • Direct service labor: helpdesk, engineers, NOC and SOC staff, account management and vCIO time.
  • Delivery tools: remote monitoring and management (RMM), ticketing (PSA) and documentation platforms.
  • Third-party licenses: EDR or MDR, email security, backup, password management, security awareness training, vulnerability scanning and DNS filtering.
  • Monitoring and response: network and security operations.
  • Onsite and field service: travel and time onsite.
  • Service management and quality control.
  • The provider’s gross margin, which gives the base recurring price.
  • Premiums for faster SLAs and wider coverage, compliance and risk, and complexity or customization, which give the final contract price.

Tool costs add up quickly. Huntress Managed EDR starts around $8.99 per endpoint per month, and Microsoft 365 Business Premium lists at $22 per user per month, before any labor.

The pricing formula

MSPs targeting healthy margins price from cost, not from a markup:

Monthly price = Direct recurring delivery cost ÷ (1 − Target gross margin) + Risk and complexity adjustments

Worked example: a service that costs $78 per user per month to deliver, priced for a 48% gross margin, sells for about $150 ($78 ÷ 0.52). A simple 20% markup on the same cost gives only $93.60, a gross margin of about 17%, which leaves too little to cover management, sales and profit.

The same math means every $10 of added tool or labor cost needs about $19.23 of added revenue at a 48% margin. That is why adding a security tool or an onsite day changes your quote by more than the tool’s own price.

Automation and price

Automation is how MSPs reach these margins, so don’t expect savings from it to show up as lower prices right away. In Kaseya’s 2024 survey, 85% of MSPs called automation a must-have. Its 2025 reporting found 95% saw integration between their RMM, PSA and documentation tools as essential. Service Leadership’s 2026 report also names AI-driven automation and operational discipline as major contributors to MSP profitability. Competition may pass some savings to customers over time, especially at scale.

Contracts, onboarding fees and SLAs

Most U.S. managed IT agreements run 12, 24 or 36 months, with annual price escalators, minimum seat counts and true-ups for seat changes.

Contract terms

Terms vary more than prices. In Kaseya’s 2024 survey, 24% of MSPs said more than half their customers were month-to-month, and 26% said more than half were on one-year terms. Far fewer had most customers on terms longer than two years.

Shorter terms usually come with smaller discounts, because the provider has less time to recover its onboarding and tool deployment costs. Two published examples: CIO Landing requires a three-year contract and charges an onboarding fee equal to one month of service, while another provider has no minimum term but charges a $1,000 setup fee.

Onboarding fees

Onboarding is priced separately because the first weeks involve a surge of one-time work: discovery, documentation, credential cleanup, deploying monitoring and security agents, standardizing your Microsoft 365 tenant, testing backups and fixing what’s found. 2026 survey data puts onboarding for a 25-user company at about $1,200 on average. Published examples range from a fixed setup fee to one month of recurring fees.

Typical response times

SLA patterns are very consistent across providers:

PriorityTypical situationTypical first-response target
P1 / CriticalBusiness down, ransomware, core server or network outage15 to 30 minutes, sometimes 1 hour
P2 / HighA department or critical application impaired1 hour
P3 / NormalOne user with a significant issue2 to 4 business hours
P4 / Low or requestNew user, minor change, information request1 business day or scheduled

Two published schedules: Ntiva states 15 minutes for P1, 1 hour for P2, 4 hours for P3 and 24 hours for P4. Marco uses 30 minutes for critical, 1 business hour for high, 2 business hours for medium and same or next business day for normal tickets.

Response time is not resolution time. Most SLAs promise that a technician starts working on the issue, not that it’s fixed, because repairs depend on vendors, hardware and third-party systems. Marco describes its numbers as targets rather than guarantees; some providers define response and resolution separately.

What higher tiers buy

Premium tiers usually charge for four things: faster response, 24/7 human coverage, deeper security, and more onsite or strategic time. One published tier structure steps from 4-hour response, to 1-hour priority support, to 15-minute P1 response with 24/7 coverage. BlackHawk Data keeps 15-minute P1 response across all tiers but raises its uptime commitment from 99.9% to 99.999%.

Common add-ons

Expect to see these offered on top of a base plan: MDR or SOC, advanced email security, backup and disaster recovery, Microsoft 365 licensing and administration, compliance and vCISO, vCIO strategy, cloud management and cost optimization, VoIP, after-hours support, onsite hour blocks, penetration testing, security awareness training, identity management, network refreshes and project work.

Cybersecurity services are the fastest-growing category. In Kaseya’s 2024 survey, 73% of MSPs reported higher security revenue, compared with 55% for cloud management and infrastructure monitoring and 50% for desktop support.

How to compare managed IT quotes and negotiate

Compare quotes on what’s included, not on the seat price. The cheapest per-user number is often the most expensive contract once exclusions are billed.

Questions to ask every provider

  • How do you define a user or a device? Ask how shared mailboxes, service accounts, contractors and part-time staff are counted.
  • What hours of IT support are covered? Business hours only, extended hours or 24/7 human coverage.
  • What security is included? EDR or MDR, email security, security awareness training, vulnerability scanning and SOC monitoring.
  • Is backup included, and is it tested? Ask about workstation, server and Microsoft 365 backup, retention and recovery testing.
  • How much onsite time is included? And what is the hourly rate beyond it?
  • Who pays for licenses? Microsoft 365, security tools and backup storage may be bundled or billed separately.
  • What counts as a project? Migrations, new office setups, hardware refreshes and major upgrades are usually extra.
  • What are the onboarding fee and term length? And what happens to the price at renewal?
  • What are the response and resolution targets? Get the SLA table in writing.
  • How does the price change when you add or remove users? Ask about minimum seat counts and true-ups.

Negotiation levers that work

Percentage discounts are the least effective lever, because providers protect their margins. These trade-offs tend to land better:

  • A longer term in exchange for a modest discount.
  • A narrower support window or slower SLA for non-critical work.
  • Buying and managing your own licenses.
  • A defined onsite allowance instead of unlimited visits.
  • A co-managed arrangement with a clear escalation boundary, if you have in-house IT staff.
  • Standardizing hardware and software across your company.
  • A minimum seat commitment with an annual true-up.
  • Projects priced separately rather than folded into the monthly fee.
  • Onboarding credits that apply once you’ve stayed past a minimum term.

Red flags in a quote

  • “Unlimited” support with no definition of scope.
  • Security left out to hit a lower price. Under-secured clients face more incidents, which costs both sides more.
  • Project work hidden inside the monthly fee.
  • No annual repricing terms, which usually means a large jump at renewal.
  • Backup priced without accounting for data growth.

How this guide was built

The 2027 ranges in this guide come from research conducted in 2026, combining four kinds of evidence: Kaseya’s MSP benchmark surveys, Service Leadership’s profitability benchmarks, published MSP price pages, and recent U.S. and North American pricing surveys. No analyst firm publishes a universal managed IT rate card, so the ranges are a synthesis rather than a single source’s figures.

How confident to be in each figure

ConfidenceFigures
HighThe $120 to $200 mainstream SMB range, break/fix hourly rates, typical SLA response times
Medium-highServer, network and MDR pricing; regulated-industry premiums
Medium or lowerRegional adjustments, enterprise per-seat equivalents, specialized cloud and SOC pricing

Limitations

  • Kaseya’s detailed price bands are global, not U.S.-only, and date from 2024.
  • Gartner’s detailed outsourced workplace price ranges sit behind a paid subscription.
  • Many large MSPs don’t publish list prices.
  • Several 2026 benchmarks come from provider or niche research sites rather than independent analyst firms. They are still useful because they record actual advertised prices rather than survey intentions.

The safest way to use these figures is as guardrails. Every environment is different, so a provider’s quote should be based on its measured cost to serve your business.

Sources

  • Kaseya 2024 MSP Benchmark Report (via ITPro coverage)
  • Kaseya: MSP Pricing, a Guide to Managed IT Services Pricing
  • Service Leadership Index 2026 Annual IT Solution Provider Industry Profitability Report (ConnectWise, June 23, 2026), with coverage from IT Brief
  • U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics: Computer Support Specialists, Occupational Outlook Handbook
  • Microsoft 365 July 2026 price changes (Nerdio)
  • Provider price pages cited in the text: Ntiva, Integris, Electric, Marco, Executech, CIO Landing, Monster MSP, BlackHawk Data, Microtech, Connections for Business, E-N Computers, Huntress
  • Cloud vendor support pricing: AWS, Google Cloud and Microsoft Azure support plan pages

PARTNER WITH BCA

Schedule a Free Technology Assessment

Recent Posts

Recent Posts

Managed Technology That Drives You Forward.

Together we can help your business eliminate IT downtime and improve workplace productivity with technology.